Privacy policy

Calculated Performance ("we", "our", "us") take your privacy very seriously. This Privacy Notice sets out how we use and look after the personal information we collect from you. We are the data controller, responsible for the processing of any personal data you give us. We take reasonable care to keep your information secure and to prevent any unauthorised access to or use of it.

What personal data we hold on you.

Personal data means any information about an individual from which that individual can be identified. We collect, use, store and transfer some personal data of our participants and their parents or guardians, and other clients. You provide information about yourself when you book a session, and by filling in forms at an event or online, or by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise. The information you give us may include your name, date of birth, address, e-mail address, phone number, gender, and the contact details of a third party in the case of an emergency. We may also ask for relevant health information, which is classed as special category personal data, for the purposes of your health, wellbeing, welfare and safeguarding. Where we hold this data it will be with the explicit consent of the participant or, if applicable, the participant’s parent or guardian. Where we need to collect personal data to fulfil our responsibilities and you do not provide that data, we may not be able to honour or administer your booking. Why we need your personal data We will only use personal data for any purpose for which it has been specifically provided. The reason we need participants’ and clients’ personal data is to be able to run the business and to arrange sessions; to administer and provide the services you are signing up to when you book with us. Our lawful basis for processing your personal data is that we have a contractual obligation to you as a participant or client to provide the services you are registering for.

We have set out below, in a table format, a description of all the ways we plan to use your personal data, and which of the legal bases we rely on to do so. We have also identified what our legitimate interests are where appropriate. Purpose/ Processing Activity Lawful Basis for processing under Article 6 of the GDPR.

• Processing enquiry forms and payments.
• Performance of a contract.
• Organising Sessions.
• Performance of a contract.
• Sending out updates regarding your session.
• Performance of a contract.
• Sharing data with coaches, managers or officials to run training sessions or enter eventsPerformance of a contract.
• Sharing data with third-party service or facility providers.
• We have a legitimate interest to run the organisation efficiently and as it sees fit.
• Provision of some third-party services is for the benefit of us, participants and its clients.
• Sharing anonymised data with a funding partner as a condition of grant funding e.g. Oldham Enterprise Trust.
• We have a legitimate interest to run the organisation efficiently and as it sees fit.
• Application for funding is a purpose that benefits us, the participants and its clients.
• Use of promotional material, including social media.

Consent.

We will only publish your personal data in the public domain, including images and names, if you have given your consent for us to do so. In the case of children under the age of 13 then only with the consent of parent/guardian.

Sending out marketing information such as newsletters and information about promotions and offers we may run.

We will only send you direct marketing if you are an existing client, participant or other associated individual and you have not previously objected to this marketing, or, you have actively provided your consent.

To ensure we understand possible health risks.

We will only process details on your medical history with your consent.

Who we share your personal data with?

When you sign up for our services your information, will be kept for our personal records. If you are a player under the age of 13, we will record your age, name and D.O.B. We may share your personal data with selected third parties, suppliers and sub-contractors such as coaches or session organisers. Third-party service providers will only process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions. We may disclose your personal information to third parties to comply with a legal obligation; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of our participants, clients or affiliates, or others. Our data processing may require your personal data to be transferred outside of the UK. Where we transfer your personal data overseas it is with sufficient appropriate safeguards in place to ensure the security of that personal data. Protection of your personal data We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed.

How long we hold your personal data.

We keep personal data on our participants and clients while they continue to be a participant or client or are otherwise actively involved with us. We will delete this data within 1 month after a participant or client has left or otherwise ended their membership or affiliation, or sooner if specifically requested and we are able to do so. We may need to retain some personal data for longer for legal or regulatory purposes.

Your rights regarding your personal data.

As a data subject you may have the right at any time to request access to, rectification or erasure of your personal data; to restrict or object to certain kinds of processing of your personal data, including direct marketing; to the portability of your personal data and to complain to the UK’s data protection supervisory authority, the Information Commissioner’s Office about the processing of your personal data. As a data subject, you are not obliged to share your personal data with us. If you choose not to share your personal data with us we may not be able to register or administer your membership. We may update this Privacy Notice from time to time and will inform you of any changes in how we handle your personal data. If you have any questions about this Privacy Notice then please contact Jack Dunkerley.

Follow US on Instagram

MANAGE ACCOUNT

By clicking “Accept”, you agree to the storing of cookies on your device to enhance site navigation, analyze site usage, and assist in our marketing efforts. View our Privacy Policy for more information.